DKSCORE
Aries Lagna

Woodsmall John

December 8, 1942 · Houston, Texas
18views
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
Sun Sign
Scorpio
Ascendant
Aries
Nakshatra
Mula
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Saturn / Rahu · Sep 2026 – Feb 2027
IT IndustryOccult FieldsAstrologerTeacherMentor/TutorEntrepreneurLife Path 9Destiny Number 11
Biography

Who is Woodsmall John?

American astrologer, computer programmer and software designer who created the Pathfinder software and the Hunter Research engine for Edwin Steinbrechers data collection. He has taught astrology since 1965 and founded the Texas Metaphysical Arts Center. Along with Steinbrecher, he co-founded D.O.M.E. Woodsmall is single, living with a woman companion in England from mid-2001.

Which Raj Yogas are in Woodsmall John's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Woodsmall John's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Hamsa Yoga, Sreenatha Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Woodsmall John running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Woodsmall John is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Sep 5, 2026 to Feb 18, 2027.

PREVIOUSJul 2, 2026 - Sep 5, 2026
Saturn / Saturn / Mars
NOWSep 5, 2026 - Feb 18, 2027
Saturn / Saturn / Rahu
NEXTFeb 18, 2027 - Jul 12, 2027
Saturn / Saturn / Jupiter

What do Woodsmall John's numerology numbers say?

Woodsmall John's core numbers are Life Path 9, Destiny 11, Soul Urge 4, Personality 7, Kabbalah Number 8, Birth 8.

Life Path
9

Chaldean Life Path 9 is Mars-in-service—courage with compassion. It indicates completion, humanitarian work, and lessons in letting go and higher purpose.

Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

Kabbalah Number
8

Kabbalah Number 8 reflects an inner spiritual code of power and mastery. It supports leadership, manifestation, and disciplined ambition.

Birth
8

Discover Birth Number 8 in Vedic astrology: its traits, destiny, career tendencies, relationships, and Saturn's influence shaping wealth, power, and transformation.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which core strengths does Woodsmall John display according to his astrological chart?

Woodsmall John is an Aries ascendant with Scorpio sun and Sagittarius moon, giving him natural leadership, investigative depth, and philosophical insight. His chart features Hamsa Yoga and Sreenatha Yoga, conferring spiritual elevation and wisdom. These planetary combinations make him exceptionally suited to mentoring, teaching, and guiding others through complex subjects, particularly in occult and esoteric fields where his intuitive and analytical strengths converge.

How does Woodsmall John's birth chart influence his approach to love and partnership?

Woodsmall John's Sagittarius moon seeks intellectual compatibility and shared philosophical values in relationships. His Aries ascendant brings directness and passion, while his Scorpio sun adds intensity and loyalty. This combination suggests he values partners who stimulate his mind and share his spiritual curiosity. His chart indicates he thrives in relationships built on honesty, mutual growth, and exploration of deeper truths rather than superficial connection.

When and where was Woodsmall John born?

Woodsmall John was born on December 8, 1942, in Houston, United States. This birth date places him in the Sagittarius season of the Western zodiac, while his Vedic sun sign is Scorpio, reflecting the precision of the sidereal system used in classical Indian astrology for deeper spiritual and karmic analysis.

What does Woodsmall John's astrological chart reveal about his life's deeper purpose?

Woodsmall John carries Life Path Number 9, indicating a soul oriented toward universal service, wisdom-sharing, and humanitarian impact. Combined with his Hamsa Yoga and teacher-mentor traits, his chart reveals a life purpose centered on elevating others' consciousness. His work in astrology, occult studies, and mentoring aligns with his karmic calling to bridge spiritual knowledge and practical guidance for those seeking enlightenment and self-understanding.

Which numerological influences shape Woodsmall John's path to achievement?

Woodsmall John's Life Path 9 brings universal wisdom and completion cycles, while his Destiny Number 11 marks him as a spiritual messenger and intuitive guide. His Soul Number 4 grounds him in stability and structure, and Personality Number 7 enhances his analytical and mystical abilities. Together, these numbers amplify his capacity for deep learning, teaching complex material, and creating lasting impact through knowledge transfer in spiritual and technical domains.

What does Woodsmall John's Janma Rashi in Vedic astrology indicate about his inner nature?

Woodsmall John's Janma Rashi is Sagittarius, the sign of the archer and seeker of truth. This moon sign governs his emotional nature and instinctive responses, making him naturally drawn to exploration, higher learning, and philosophical inquiry. Sagittarius rashi natives are optimistic, generous, and spiritually inclined, which perfectly explains his gravitation toward astrology, occult sciences, and the role of mentor and guide to those navigating life's deeper mysteries.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.