DKSCORE
Virgo Lagna

Brasselle Keefe

Remembering (Jul 7, 1981)

February 7, 1923 · Lorain, Ohio
13views
Moon Sign
Libra
Vishakha
Sun Sign
Capricorn
Dhanishta
Ascendant
Virgo
Chitra
Nakshatra
Vishakha
Birth Star
EntertainmentEntertain/BusinessEntertain/MusicWritersMilitaryActorProducerTwo Marriages
Biography

Who is Brasselle Keefe?

American actor, TV producer and novelist. He played in high school bands, night clubs and vaudeville as a drummer, singer and comedian before serving in the USAF in WW II. He made his film debut in "Janie," 1944. Brasselle played light leading roles in low-budget films with some supporting roles in major films. The highlight of his career was acting the lead in "The Eddie Cantor Story," 1953. After screen retirement, he formed a TV production company and was the author of two exposes of TV broadcasting, "The Cannibals" and "The Barracudas." In 1971, Brasselle was arrested for "assault with intent to commit murder" after a shooting in a bar brawl; the charges were later dropped. Died of cirrhosis, July 7, 1981 in Downey, CA; he was 58.

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Brasselle Keefe's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Brasselle Keefe birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the Natal Lagna (Ascendant) plays a pivotal role in shaping an individual's personality and life experiences. When the Lagna is in Virgo, it imbues the native with meticulous, analytical, and practical qualities. Virgo ascendants are known for their attention to detail, organization, and a strong sense of duty. They often strive for perfection and have a keen interest in health, hygiene, and intellectual pursuits. Chitra Nakshatra, which spans the latter part of Virgo and the early part of Libra, adds an extra layer of characteristics. Individuals with their Lagna in Chitra Nakshatra are often artistic and have a flair for beauty and creativity. They possess a charismatic personality and are known for their ability to innovate and create aesthetically pleasing environments. Chitra natives are typically ambitious and driven, with a focus on achieving their goals. The placement of the Lagna lord, Mercury, in the 5th house in Capricorn sign offers a blend of intellectual prowess and practical execution. The 5th house is associated with creativity, intelligence, education, and progeny. Mercury in this position enhances analytical skills and provides a strong foundation for academic achievements or careers that require mental acuity. Capricorn's influence brings discipline, structure, and a methodical approach to creative endeavors, making the native adept at planning and executing their ideas. Furthermore, Mercury's placement in Uttar Ashada Nakshatra within Capricorn highlights qualities such as determination, leadership, and an unwavering commitment to long-term goals. Uttar Ashada is associated with invincibility and success, suggesting that the individual has the potential to achieve significant accomplishments through perseverance and hard work. This combination can lead to success in fields related to communication, education, or any area demanding strategic thinking and organization. Overall, this astrological configuration suggests a person who is detail-oriented, disciplined, and intellectually driven, with a strong potential for creative expression and leadership in their chosen endeavors.

Which Raj Yogas are in Brasselle Keefe's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Brasselle Keefe's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Rajju Yoga, Vasumitra Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Brasselle Keefe live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Brasselle Keefe, in order.

PREVIOUSMay 26, 2026 - Jul 17, 2026
Rahu / Jupiter / Mars

What do Brasselle Keefe's numerology numbers say?

Brasselle Keefe's core numbers are Life Path 6, Destiny 7, Soul Urge 8, Personality 8, Kabbalah Number 8, Birth 7.

Life Path
6

Chaldean Life Path 6 is Venus-led—care, harmony, and responsibility. It indicates fulfillment through relationships, service, beauty, and home balance.

Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

Kabbalah Number
8

Kabbalah Number 8 reflects an inner spiritual code of power and mastery. It supports leadership, manifestation, and disciplined ambition.

Birth
7

Explore Birth Number 7 in Vedic astrology: discover personality traits, destiny, career inclinations, relationships, and remedies to balance karmic energy.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1944
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1944 (Debut in Janie)
1953
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1953 (Acted lead in The Eddie Cantor Story)
1971
Crime
Arrest 1971 (Assault with intent to commit murder)
1981
Death
Death by Disease 7 July 1981 (Cirrhosis, age 58 in Downey, CA)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Brasselle Keefe's birth chart reveal his deeper life purpose and spiritual drives?

Brasselle Keefe's chart points to a soul oriented toward service, creativity, and responsibility. His Life Path number 6 in numerology speaks to a deeper calling around nurturing, artistic expression, and community. The presence of Gaja Kesari Yoga in his chart suggests a life meant for public prominence, while his Virgo ascendant pushed him toward disciplined craft — themes evident in his work as both an actor and producer.

Which astrological traits defined Brasselle Keefe's personality and natural strengths?

Brasselle Keefe's Aquarius Sun blended with a Capricorn Vedic Sun sign gave him a rare mix of visionary thinking and disciplined ambition. His Virgo ascendant sharpened his analytical instincts, making him meticulous in his craft as an actor, producer, and writer. The Vasumitra Yoga in his chart further amplified his social intelligence, while Gaja Kesari Yoga blessed him with a commanding presence that drew public attention throughout his career.

Where and on what date was Brasselle Keefe born?

Brasselle Keefe was born on February 7, 1923, in Lorain, Ohio, United States. His February birth places his Western Sun sign firmly in Aquarius, known for independent thinking and unconventional paths. In Vedic astrology, his Sun falls in Capricorn, adding an ambitious, career-driven dimension to his personality that aligned with his rise through Hollywood as both a performer and entertainment industry figure.

What do Brasselle Keefe's numerology numbers say about the strengths that shaped his success?

Brasselle Keefe's Life Path number 6 is associated with creativity, responsibility, artistic talent, and a strong sense of loyalty. Sixes are natural entertainers and caretakers who thrive when they can express themselves through their work. This numerological energy resonates clearly with Keefe's dual career as an actor and producer, his involvement in entertainment business ventures, and his creative output as a writer, all hallmarks of the Life Path 6 archetype.

What does Brasselle Keefe's Vedic birth chart suggest about his approach to love and relationships?

Brasselle Keefe's Libra Moon sign, ruled by Venus, indicates a deep longing for partnership, balance, and emotional connection. However, his Virgo ascendant could make him critically self-aware and demanding in relationships. His life reflected this tension — he experienced multiple marriages and was noted as a divorcee. The Rajju Yoga in his chart, while associated with certain relational patterns, also hints at intense emotional bonds that were not always easy to sustain over time.

What is Brasselle Keefe's Janma Rashi, or Vedic Moon sign, and what does it say about him?

Brasselle Keefe's Vedic Moon sign, or Janma Rashi, is Libra, known as Tula in Sanskrit. This placement, ruled by Venus, gave Keefe a natural charm, aesthetic sensibility, and an instinctive desire for fairness and social harmony. Libra Moon individuals are drawn to the arts and public life, which aligns well with his acting career. However, this Moon can also reflect inner restlessness and a struggle to find lasting emotional equilibrium, a theme echoed in his personal life.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.