Cantat Bertrand Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Capricorn Lagna

Cantat Bertrand

March 5, 1964 · Pau, Aquitaine
1views
Moon Sign
Scorpio
Sun Sign
Aquarius
Ascendant
Capricorn
Nakshatra
Anuradha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Sun / Venus / Saturn · Mar 2026 – May 2026
Entertain/MusicSingerGain-Financial successExtramarital AffairsAbusive PatnerLife Path 1Destiny Number 7Soul Number 8
Biography

Who is Cantat Bertrand?

French rock star and leader of Noir Desire, convicted of killing his lover Marie Trintignant. As a singer, he has been adored in France for his powerful lyrics and charismatic stage presence as well as for his militant stands on social and political issues such as racism and globalisation. He founded the rock group in 1985 and with six albums selling copies in the multimillions, the group is the biggest French rock group since the 70s. Married, he became the lover of actress Marie Trintignant in early 2003. He accompanied her to Vilnius, Lithuania where she was filming a TV series in July that year. On July 27, 2003, she was rushed to the hospital in a coma from severe head trauma and he was taken into custody in Vilnius on suspicion of killing her, most likely accidentally during a violent fight. While he admitted to a fight with the actress, he denied committing a crime. He allegedly waited more than five hours from the struggle which began around midnight before calling for help, and her family filed a formal complaint against him in Paris for premeditated grievous bodily harm and failure to help a person in danger. His right fist was, according to a doctor, badly bruised and evidence of a violent struggle, including broken vases and strewn furniture was cited. Cantat was rushed to the hospital on at 7:30 AM on Sunday, July 27, 2003, suffering from acute alcohol poisoning and a suspected overdose of prescription drugs. He was convicted in March 2004 of manslaughterr and sentenced to eight years in prison. After serving about half, he was released on probation on October 16, 2007. He was ordered to undergo psychological treatment for one year and forbidden from discussing, writing about or singing these events. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 8, 2026

Bertrand Cantat (Cantat Bertrand)

Bertrand Cantat est un chanteur et musicien français, surtout connu comme ancien chanteur du groupe de rock Noir Désir. Il est né le 21 mars 1964 à Pau (Pyrénées-Atlantiques).

Biographie et éléments vérifiables

  • Rôle principal : chanteur et frontman de Noir Désir, groupe phare du rock français des années 1990 et au-delà.
  • Réalisations avec Noir Désir : le groupe a connu le succès avec des titres comme Le vent nous portera et l’album Des Visages Des Figures (2000).
  • Affaire Marie Trintignant : en 2003, Cantat a été impliqué dans la mort de Marie Trintignant lors d’un séjour à Ivry-sur-Seine. Il a été condamné pour homicide et a purgé une peine de prison avec libération conditionnelle après plusieurs années.
  • Parcours post-incarcération : après sa libération, Cantat a poursuivi des projets musicaux en dehors du cadre de Noir Désir et a réalisé des apparitions publiques sporadiques.

Projets récents

Dans les années 2010, Cantat a lancé le projet Détroit, un duo avec le bassiste Pascal Humbert et d''autres musiciens. Le duo a publié un album éponyme et donné des concerts en Europe, explorant des territoires musicaux différents de ceux de Noir Désir.

Actualités et presse récente

Les informations publiques récentes montrent des activités sporadiques et peu médiatisées. Cantat demeure un sujet de couverture médiatique principalement liée à son passé et à sa carrière musicale plutôt qu’à des sorties commerciales régulières.

Réseaux sociaux et présence en ligne

Il n’existe pas d’officialisation d’un compte vérifié connu pour Bertrand Cantat sur les grandes plateformes. Des pages non officielles et des profils de médias ou de fans peuvent exister, mais il n’y a pas de compte personnel largement reconnu ou officiellement annoncé.

Notes et contexte

Ce profil réunit des informations publiques vérifiables jusqu’au moment présent. Pour des sources précises et des mises à jour, consulter les dépêches et archives de presse spécialisée en musique et actualités françaises.

Which Raj Yogas are in Cantat Bertrand's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Cantat Bertrand's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Cantat Bertrand running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Cantat Bertrand is currently in the Sun mahadasha, running from Mar 7, 2026 to May 4, 2026.

PREVIOUSJan 19, 2026 - Mar 7, 2026
Sun / Venus / Jupiter
NOWMar 7, 2026 - May 4, 2026
Sun / Venus / Saturn
NEXTMay 4, 2026 - Jun 25, 2026
Sun / Venus / Mercury

What do Cantat Bertrand's numerology numbers say?

Cantat Bertrand's core numbers are Life Path 1, Destiny 7, Soul Urge 8, Personality 8, Kabbalah Number 6, Birth 5.

Life Path
1

Chaldean Life Path 1 is the path of the Sun—independence, initiative, and leadership. It indicates self-made growth and lessons in confident direction.

Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

Kabbalah Number
6

Kabbalah Number 6 reflects an inner spiritual code of care and harmony. It supports service, relationships, responsibility, and ethical choices.

Birth
5

Explore Birth Number 5 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, career paths, and lucky indicators for adaptable, freedom-loving individuals seeking destiny clues.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1985
Social
Joined group 1985 (founded his group Noir Desir)
2003
Mental Health
Depressive episode 27 July 2003 at 07:30 AM in Vilnius, Lithuania (alcohol poisoning and drug overdose)
2003
Crime
Assault/ Battery Perpetration 27 July 2003 (taken into custody for beating his lover;)
2004
Crime
Trial dates March 2004 (Received conviction for manslaughter)
2007
Social
Deinstitutionalized - prison, hospital 16 October 2007 (Released from prison)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Bertrand Cantat's birth chart reflect his career as a rock musician and frontman?

Bertrand Cantat's chart reveals a compelling artistic identity rooted in his Pisces Western sun, which fuels deep emotional expression, while his Vedic Aquarius sun drives rebellion and unconventional creativity. Capricorn rising adds disciplined ambition, helping him build and lead Noir Désir, the iconic French rock group he founded in 1985. His Scorpio moon intensifies his stage presence, giving his vocals a raw, magnetic power that defined an entire generation of French rock.

Which numerology numbers carry the most influence in Bertrand Cantat's life path?

Bertrand Cantat carries a Life Path Number 1, marking him as a natural leader and pioneer, qualities evident in his role as the driving creative force behind Noir Désir. His Destiny Number 7 deepens his introspective and philosophical nature, while his Soul Number 8 and Personality Number 8 reflect an intense drive for power and impact. The Kabbalah Number 6 adds a layer of artistic responsibility and emotional complexity to his numerological profile.

What planetary placements in Bertrand Cantat's chart point to the extraordinary fame he achieved with Noir Désir?

Bertrand Cantat's rise to fame is supported by his Capricorn ascendant, which grants the persistence needed to build lasting cultural influence. His Scorpio moon creates magnetic charisma and emotional depth that audiences find irresistible. The presence of a Budhaditya Yoga, even in a weakened form, links intellect with solar energy and contributes to his reputation as a lyricist of unusual depth. Together these placements explain his status as one of France's most celebrated and controversial rock figures.

Where and when was Bertrand Cantat born, and what does his birthplace suggest astrologically?

Bertrand Cantat was born on March 5, 1964, in Pau, a city in southwestern France. In Vedic astrology, being born under an Aquarius sun with a Capricorn ascendant reflects the structured yet free-thinking environment of a culturally rich French upbringing. Pau's position as a historically significant city mirrors the Capricorn rising tendency to emerge from grounded roots and build something of lasting, larger cultural consequence.

Is Bertrand Cantat's Capricorn lagna a key reason behind both his disciplined artistry and his turbulent public image?

Bertrand Cantat's Capricorn ascendant, or lagna, is deeply significant. Capricorn rising gives him a serious, authoritative public image and the capacity for sustained hard work, which helped him craft one of France's most enduring rock catalogues. However, Capricorn lagna also carries Saturn's weight of karma and consequence, meaning public falls can be as dramatic as public rises. Combined with his intense Scorpio moon, this lagna explains the stark contrasts that define his public story.

What does Bertrand Cantat's Scorpio moon sign reveal about his emotional and personal nature?

Bertrand Cantat's Janma Rashi, or Vedic moon sign, is Scorpio, one of the most intense and transformative placements in astrology. This Scorpio moon gives him profound emotional depth, an all-or-nothing approach to relationships, and a tendency toward obsessive passion. It also connects to vulnerability around substance use and extreme emotional states. Scorpio moon individuals experience life at a heightened pitch, which both fuels extraordinary creative output and creates the conditions for personal crisis and reinvention.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.