DKSCORE
Capricorn Lagna

Enberg Dick

January 9, 1935 · Mount Clemens, Michigan
12views
Moon Sign
Aquarius
Sun Sign
Sagittarius
Ascendant
Capricorn
Nakshatra
Purva Bhadrapada
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mars / Saturn / Rahu · Sep 2026 – Nov 2026
EntertainmentSports BusinessWritersSportsPublic SpeakerTeacherDivorceeMultiple Marriages
Biography

Who is Enberg Dick?

American sports announcer, Enberg began broadcasting in college. As a young assistant professor at California State University, he served as assistant baseball coach as well. In 1975 he was hired by NBC Sports as an announcer for college basketball. His knowledge and appeal zoomed him to the announcers microphone for other sports and he has covered special events like the Olympics and championship games in tennis, golf, baseball, boxing and more. In January 2000 he joined CBS where he has broadcast multiple sports events including football, tennis and golf. Among his many awardsare 14 Emmy Awards and nine Sportscaster of the Year Awards. Enberg is a well-educated man with a Masters and a doctorate from Indiana State. He is the author of two books, "Dick Enberg Oh My!" (2000), "Dick Enberg’s Humorous Quotes for All Occasions" (2004) and a one-man play "McGuire" (2005) about coach Al McGuire. Enberg has been married twice and has six children in total. He first married Jeri Taylor September 19, 1959; the marriage ended in divorce in 1977. On May 7, 1983 he married Barbara Hedbring. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 11, 2026

Dick Enberg

Public profile: Dick Enberg (born January 9, 1935, in Mount Clemens, Michigan) was an American sportscaster known for a long and varied career with major networks including NBC, CBS, and ESPN. He passed away in 2016. His work covered a wide range of sports and events, earning him widespread recognition in the field of sports broadcasting.

Biography

Enberg built a reputation as a versatile and authoritative play-by-play announcer. Over the years he called Major League Baseball, college basketball, college football, and Olympic events, becoming one of the most recognizable voices in American sports broadcasting. His style was characterized by clarity, enthusiasm, and a knack for storytelling during telecasts.

Career Highlights

  • Long tenure with NBC Sports, contributing to coverage of diverse sports and major events.
  • Worked with CBS and ESPN, expanding his reach to additional leagues and tournaments.
  • Played a prominent role in college basketball and Olympics broadcasting, among other assignments.
  • Known for his smooth delivery and ability to bring context and excitement to live telecasts.

Recent Projects and Legacy

Since his passing, the broadcasting community has honored Enberg with retrospectives and memorial pieces. There are no active projects attributed to him, but his legacy endures in archival broadcasts, commentarial style, and the traditions he helped establish in sports media.

Awards and Honors

Enberg earned multiple Emmy Awards and was inducted into broadcasting and sports media halls of fame for his contributions. His work influenced many aspiring sportscasters and set a high standard for professional commentary across multiple sports.

News and Public Updates

There are no current news updates from Enberg himself due to his passing. Public coverage typically consists of historical retrospectives, tributes, and discussions of his influence on sports broadcasting.

Social Media

There are no official active social media accounts maintained by Dick Enberg. If any profiles exist, they are managed by fans or family and are not official channels representing him.

Sources

Biographical information about Dick Enberg is available from public profiles and historical broadcast archives. For additional context, see widely cited profiles such as encyclopedic entries and archival network material.

Which planetary combinations are in Enberg Dick's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Enberg Dick's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Enberg Dick running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Enberg Dick is currently in the Mars mahadasha, running from Sep 14, 2026 to Nov 14, 2026.

PREVIOUSAug 21, 2026 - Sep 14, 2026
Mars / Saturn / Mars
NOWSep 14, 2026 - Nov 14, 2026
Mars / Saturn / Rahu
NEXTNov 14, 2026 - Jan 7, 2027
Mars / Saturn / Jupiter

What do Enberg Dick's numerology numbers say?

Enberg Dick's core numbers are Life Path 1, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 2, Personality 3, Kabbalah Number 6, Birth 9.

Life Path
1

Chaldean Life Path 1 is the path of the Sun—independence, initiative, and leadership. It indicates self-made growth and lessons in confident direction.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
2

Chaldean Soul 2 desires emotional safety, love, and peace. It seeks supportive bonds, trust, and harmony in relationships.

Personality
3

Chaldean Personality 3 appears expressive, social, and creative. Others often see charm, optimism, and communication skills.

Kabbalah Number
6

Kabbalah Number 6 reflects an inner spiritual code of care and harmony. It supports service, relationships, responsibility, and ethical choices.

Birth
9

Birth Number 9 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, life path insights, challenges, and compatibility tips to guide decisions with numerology wisdom.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1959
Relationship
Marriage 19 September 1959 (Jeri Taylor)
1975
Career
Begin Major Project 1975 (Joined NBC Sports)
1977
Relationship
Divorce dates 1977 (From Taylor)
1983
Relationship
Marriage 7 May 1983 (Barbara Hedbring)
2000
Career
New Job 2000 (With CBS Sports)
2000
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 2000 (Book of quotes)
2004
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 2004 (2nd book)
2005
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 2005 ("McGuire," a play)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Where and when was Dick Enberg born, and how does his birth date shape his astrological identity?

Dick Enberg was born on January 9, 1935, in Mount Clemens, United States. This date places his Vedic Sun in Sagittarius while his Western zodiac sign is Capricorn, a powerful blend of Jupiter's expansive optimism and Saturn's disciplined ambition. This combination gave the legendary sports broadcaster both the philosophical vision to tell compelling stories and the structured work ethic to sustain a decades-long career at the highest level.

How does Dick Enberg's Life Path number reflect the numerology behind his remarkable broadcasting career?

Dick Enberg carries a Life Path number of 1, the number of pioneers, leaders, and self-starters. In numerology, this number drives individuals to forge their own path rather than follow others. Combined with a Destiny Number of 5, which governs communication, versatility, and public engagement, Enberg's numerology chart strongly supports a career built on original voice, dynamic storytelling, and an enduring presence in sports broadcasting and writing.

Which ascendant sign does Dick Enberg have, and how did it shape the public image he projected throughout his career?

Dick Enberg has Capricorn as his ascendant, or lagna, which is ruled by Saturn. A Capricorn rising bestows a composed, authoritative, and deeply professional public presence. For Enberg, this manifested as the calm, credible on-air persona that made him one of the most trusted voices in American sports broadcasting. Saturn's influence through the lagna also gave him remarkable longevity and a reputation built steadily on discipline and consistent excellence.

What astrological yogas or chart placements point to Dick Enberg's fame and wide recognition as a broadcaster?

Dick Enberg's chart carries the notable Visha Yoga, which, while challenging, often produces individuals who must overcome significant trials to achieve greatness, forging resilience and public distinction in the process. His Sagittarius Sun amplifies Jupiter's blessings of reach and recognition, while his Capricorn ascendant and Aquarius Moon add the structured vision and humanitarian appeal that made his voice resonate across generations of sports audiences in America.

Astrologically speaking, what core personality strengths define Dick Enberg according to his birth chart?

Dick Enberg's chart paints a portrait of a man driven by intellectual curiosity, public service, and communicative excellence. His Sagittarius Sun fuels a love of knowledge and storytelling, reflected in his roles as broadcaster, teacher, public speaker, and author. The Aquarius Moon adds an independent, forward-thinking emotional nature, while his Capricorn ascendant grounds these energies in professionalism. His Life Path 1 reinforces natural leadership, making him a trailblazer who shaped how sports broadcasting sounds.

What is Dick Enberg's Vedic moon sign, and what does this rashi reveal about his emotional nature?

Dick Enberg's Vedic moon sign is Aquarius, known in Jyotish as Kumbha rashi. The Aquarius Moon reflects an emotionally independent, intellectually driven individual who connects with large audiences rather than small intimate circles. For Enberg, this placement supports his lifelong affinity for public communication and his ability to remain composed and objective even in high-pressure broadcasting moments. It also explains his humanitarian instincts, his passion for teaching, and his enduring connection with sports fans across America.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.