DKSCORE
Capricorn Lagna

Upham Chet

Remembering (Jan 24, 2008)

May 19, 1925 · Mineral Wells, Texas
9views
Moon Sign
Pisces
Sun Sign
Taurus
Ascendant
Capricorn
Nakshatra
Revati
Birth Star
PoliticsLeadership RolesLife Path 5Destiny Number 5Soul Number 3Personality Number 11Kabbalah Number 5Birth Number 1
Biography

Who is Upham Chet?

American oil and natural gas businessman who served as the chairman of the Texas Republican Party from 1979 to 1983, corresponding with the first gubernatorial administration of his friend, William P. "Bill" Clements, Jr. Upham was a delegate to every Texas state Republican convention from 1960 to 1994 and to the national conventions of 1972, 1980, 1984, and 1992. He was a member of the Business Council organized by Governor Rick Perry. After a five-year struggle with bone cancer, Upham died in the Palo Pinto General Hospital in Mineral Wells on 24 January 2008, aged 82. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which Raj Yogas are in Upham Chet's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Upham Chet's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Sasa Yoga, Lakshmi Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Upham Chet live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Upham Chet, in order.

PREVIOUSJun 29, 2026 - Sep 15, 2026
Saturn / Moon / Jupiter

What do Upham Chet's numerology numbers say?

Upham Chet's core numbers are Life Path 5, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 3, Personality 11, Kabbalah Number 5, Birth 1.

Life Path
5

Chaldean Life Path 5 is Mercury-driven—change, movement, and adaptability. It indicates growth through travel, variety, communication, and flexibility.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
3

Chaldean Soul 3 desires joy and expression. It seeks creativity, appreciation, and the freedom to share ideas and feelings.

Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

Kabbalah Number
5

Kabbalah Number 5 reflects an inner spiritual code of change and freedom. It supports adaptability, exploration, and growth through experience.

Birth
1

Birth Number 1 in Vedic Astrology: discover personality traits, career strengths, challenges, and remedies to harmonize destiny for a confident, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2008
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 24 January 2008 (Age 82)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How do the planetary positions in Upham Chet's birth chart influence his approach to romantic partnerships?

Upham Chet's Pisces moon sign suggests a deeply emotional and intuitive nature in matters of the heart, seeking spiritual connection and empathy in relationships. His Taurus sun, however, grounds him with loyalty and steadiness, creating a balance between dreamy idealism and practical commitment. This combination indicates someone who values lasting bonds and emotional depth, though the Pisces influence may sometimes cloud clarity in relationship decisions.

What core strengths does Upham Chet's astrological chart reveal about his fundamental character?

Upham Chet possesses a rare combination of astrological strengths anchored by his Taurus sun, which grants him determination, reliability, and grounded pragmatism. His Pisces moon elevates his intuition and compassion, making him sensitive to others' needs. The Capricorn ascendant adds discipline and authoritative presence, while his Life Path Number 5 brings adaptability and dynamic energy, enabling him to lead effectively and navigate complex situations with both wisdom and flexibility.

Which astrological yogas in Upham Chet's chart contributed to his prominence and influential standing?

Upham Chet's chart contains powerful yogas that amplified his success and visibility. The Gaja Kesari Yoga, formed by Jupiter and Moon, bestowed wisdom, protection, and public recognition. Sasa Yoga, created by Saturn's strong placement, provided disciplined ambition and lasting authority. Lakshmi Yoga brought financial stability and prosperity. These yogas combined with his Capricorn ascendant created an individual naturally suited for leadership roles and positions of significant influence throughout his life.

How do the planets explain Upham Chet's professional trajectory and career achievements?

Upham Chet's Taurus sun provided steady focus and practical competence in his chosen field, while his Capricorn ascendant positioned him naturally toward leadership and governance roles. His Life Path Number 5 indicates versatility and the ability to master multiple domains, suggesting a career marked by adaptability and growth. The presence of Sasa Yoga amplified his capacity for hard work and sustained achievement, enabling him to build enduring professional accomplishments and maintain authority throughout his career span.

What does Upham Chet's Capricorn ascendant reveal about how the world perceives him?

Upham Chet's Capricorn lagna projects an image of authority, discipline, and professional competence to the world. This ascendant sign creates an impression of someone serious, ambitious, and deeply committed to responsibility and structure. The Capricorn rising contributes to his natural leadership presence and respectability, making others view him as a reliable figure worthy of trust. This public persona aligns seamlessly with his Taurus sun's dependable nature, reinforcing perceptions of stability and integrity.

Where was Upham Chet born, and what is his birth date according to astrological records?

Upham Chet was born on May 19, 1925, in Mineral Wells, United States. This birth date places him in the Taurus zodiac sign, known for stability and grounded determination. His birthplace in Texas contributed to his formative experiences in American culture and society. The specific planetary positions at this exact moment and location created his unique birth chart, which shaped his personality, life path, and the various astrological yogas that would define his character and destiny throughout his remarkable life.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.